You are in : Home > 1.0 Introduction > 1 General Situation of Traffic in Cambodia
1.     General Situation of Traffic in Cambodia
Traffic accident is being a main problem for public health and national economic development. Base on past research shown that recent year Cambodia have a huge increases of traffic accident; and it’s also a country that have high traffic accident in the region.
There are some reasons that cause traffic accident:
• Economic growth leads to increase mean of transportation.
• Improvement of infrastructure (road, bridge) can allow people to travel fast and in long distance.
• Increasing in population
The research also illustrates the effect on society labor and economic as well.
In order to solve the above problem, National Land Traffic Safety Community as well as Daithom II Driving School is trying to cooperate with NGO and government institutions in Cambodia to organize and practice their 15 activities plan in order to accomplish their goal before the end of 2010. The goal is to decrease mortality rate to 10 people per 10,000 vehicles in a year, and bellow 2 people before the end of 2020. In order to achieve the above goal, it needed cooperation from people in every level. The cooperation of people is a main factor that can’t be missed.